Azerbaijan, Iran discuss importance of expanding cooperation between two countries' media outlets VIDEO
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Iran discussed the importance of further expanding cooperation between the two countries’ media outlets as newly appointed Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Abbas Mousavi visited Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC).
It was noted that thanks to the efforts of presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran, the bilateral relations between the two countries are developing. The sides also hailed the close cooperation between Azerbaijani and Iranian media outlets.
AZERTAC news agency is conducting exchange of information with Iran's IRNA and Mehr news agencies, as well as other media outlets. The 43rd Executive Board Meeting of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) was held in Tehran with the support of AZERTAC during its presidency of OANA.
During the meeting, the sides stressed the necessity of organizing reciprocal visits of journalists, joint events and trainings in order to expand cooperation between the two countries’ media outlets.