Azerbaijan, Iran discuss investment opportunities
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
Baku is hosting a conference on investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and Iran.
Addressing the event, president of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov hailed economic relations between the two countries. He stressed opportunities for expansion of the bilateral cooperation in various spheres of economy.
“This is our first event relating to investment. Such forums contribute to trade, political and economic collaboration. About 450 Iranian companies operate in Azerbaijan. Our trade has further expanded this year,” Mammadov said. He emphasized that Iranian companies have invested $1.2 billion in Azerbaijan, including $145 million in the non-oil sector.
Deputy Director of the Foreign Investment Department of the Organization for Investment, Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran Akbar Ghahremani said the event will contribute to the expansion of trade relations between the two countries.