Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for bilateral cooperation
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met Iran’s Minister of Cooperatives, Labor and Social Welfare Ali Rabiei to discuss how to develop cooperation between the two countries on various fronts. The sides hailed opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields, including joint projects in trade, transportation, energy, as well as social services, pharmaceutical production, labor protection and rehabilitation of disabled people, and vocational education.
Touching upon the international and regional cooperation, the fight against terrorism and extremism, the Azerbaijani Premier provided an insight into Armenian- Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed the importance of solving the problem in compliance with international law and based on the principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov was also present at the meeting.