Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for developing cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met a delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ibrahim Rahimpur.
At the meeting, the sides emphasized the successful development of bilateral cooperation in accordance with the strategic course determined by the leaders of the two countries and expressed satisfaction with the current level of relations.
The contributions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran to ensuring the regional peace, stability and security were stressed.
The importance of the meeting of the Caspian littoral states on the legal status of Caspian Sea held in Baku on April 5-6 was also mentioned.
The sides discussed prospects of expanding cooperation in economic, energy, transport and other fields between Azerbaijan and Iran, as well as the issues of developing the transport corridors which link the two countries, including the North-South railway.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov touching upon the importance of the Fourth Meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey held in Iran on April 5, noted that the cooperation of Azerbaijan-Iran-Turkey in trilateral format contributes to the regional development.
Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict constitutes the main threat to the regional peace and security. Noting that the international community accepts the fact that the current status-quo is unacceptable and unsustainable, he stressed that the conflict must only be settled based on the principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
Saying that the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iran go deep into the ancient history, Deputy Foreign Minister of Iran Ibrahim Rahimpur expressed his confidence for the further successful continuation of the relationship. Underlining his country’s interest in ensuring the regional peace and security, he expressed the readiness of Iran to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the regional and global issues of mutual concern.