Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for military cooperation
Baku, January 16, AZERTAC
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Lieutenant General Mohammad Bagheri is on an official visit to Azerbaijan at the invitation of Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov. A meeting of the delegations of both countries has today been held at the Ministry of Defense.
The Iranian delegation first visited the Alley of Martyrs to lay wreaths and flowers at the graves of Azerbaijan heroes who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the country.
The parties held a one-on-one meeting that was continued in an expanded format.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov expressed his condolences over the tragedy occurred due to the crash of the aircraft belonging to the Iranian Armed Forces.
Zakir Hasanov, assessing the visit of Lieutenant General Mohammad Bagheri to Azerbaijan as a high indicator of friendly relations between the two countries, emphasized the merits of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in establishing and strengthening mutual trust in these relations.
Speaking about the military-political situation in the region, the defense minster brought to the attention of Mohammad Bagheri that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict continues to remain a serious threat to stability in the region. The minister also expressed gratitude to the Iranian side for its efforts aimed at resolving the conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Lieutenant General Mohammad Bagheri noting that religious, historical, cultural ties between the two states are based on the kind and friendly traditions, stated that as in many other areas, there is also a wide potential for cooperation between the two countries in the military sphere. He added that Iran supports the territorial integrity and just position of Azerbaijan in resolving the conflict, and at the same time will provide comprehensive support to the country.
The sides held a broad exchange of views on the prospects for the development of cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-medical and military-educational spheres, countering terrorism, regional security and organizing reciprocal visits of expert groups.
Following the meeting, the protocol was signed.