Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for relations
Baku, December 22, AZERTAC
Relations between Azerbaijan and Iran have been discussed as Tehran hosted the 10th meeting of the Joint State Commission for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Cooperation.
The event brought together delegations of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Economy and Industry and Iranian Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies led by Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Minister Mahmoud Vaezi respectively.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani co-chair of the State Commission Shahin Mustafayev hailed the development of political, economic and humanitarian relations between the two countries, and noted that following the reciprocal visits of the heads of states Azerbaijani-Iranian relations have entered a new stage of development.
“Excellent political relations between Azerbaijan and Iran created great opportunities for the development of economic ties,” he added.
Noting the role of the State Commission in developing economic relations between the two countries, Mr. Mustafayev provided an insight into what the commission has done since the last gathering. “After the last meeting, the relations between the working groups of Azerbaijan and Iran on various spheres have been intensified. Nearly 10 business forums, business meetings and exhibitions have been organized in order to expand cooperation between the businessmen,” he added.
The Azerbaijani Minister has also hailed the expansion of humanitarian and educational relations between the two countries.
Iranian co-chair of the State Commission Mahmoud Vaezi said his country attached special importance to expanding relations with Azerbaijan. He underlined that following the reciprocal official visits of the heads of states the relations between the two countries started developing at a more rapid pace.
The two ministers signed the Protocol of the meeting.