Azerbaijan, Iraq hail bilateral ties
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iraq Mohamed Ali Alhakim on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
The sides hailed the current state of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Iraq.
Talking about the successful development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iraq in the fields of economy and trade, including investments, as well as humanitarian and other areas, the ministers expressed confidence that the mutually beneficial relations would continue developing to the benefit of the two countries` peoples.
FM Mohamed Ali Alhakim expressed confidence that during Azerbaijani presidency in the Non-Aligned Movement the high values will be gradually promoted and it would contribute to global peace and prosperity and wished Azerbaijan all the best during its chairmanship.
Following the meeting, Mohamed Ali Alhakim signed the memorial book dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the diplomatic service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.