Azerbaijan, Israel discuss prospects of cooperation in communications and high technologies
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met with newly-appointed Ambassador of Israel to the country Dan Stav to discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of communications and high technologies.
Saying the Azerbaijani-Israeli relations are developing successfully and dynamically in many areas, including in the field of communications and high technologies, Minister Ali Abbasov highlighted the reforms and projects implemented in the country in this direction.
Noting the active participation of Israeli companies in the Azerbaijani market, the Minister highlighted the important role of new areas of cooperation in the all-round development of relations, and spoke about future plans.
Ali Abbasov expressed confidence that the new ambassador will spare no efforts to develop partnership relations during his tenure, and strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in the field of ICT and high technologies.
In turn, praising the development level of ICT and high technologies in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Dan Stav spoke about the interest of Israel companies in increase participation in the local market, including the implementation of investment.
Saying reciprocal official visits and meetings give new impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation, the diplomat noted major role of Bakutel international exhibition and conference in this regard.
The ambassador said his country would make every effort to provide necessary support for the representation of Israeli companies in Bakutel 2015 under the name of “Israeli National Pavilion”, and successful organization of Azerbaijan-Israel high technologies forum to be held as part of the exhibition.