Azerbaijan, Italy discuss cooperation in energy field
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev has met CEO of Italy’s Tenaris Global Services Paolo Rocca.
Paolo Rocca said Italy’s Tenaris Global Services was interested in the energy sector of Azerbaijan.
Natig Aliyev, in turn, said despite the decline in oil prices the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project is being implemented without delays and gas would be delivered to Europe via the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in 2020. He added that the Italian government supports the TAP project.
TAP, which is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, one of the priority energy projects for the EU, envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
The 870-kilometer pipeline will be connected to the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy's south. Once built, TAP will offer a direct and cost-effective transportation route. TAP's initial capacity of 10 bcm of gas per year is equivalent to the energy consumption of approximately seven million households in Europe, the fact is considered to be an indication of the future increase in energy security of a whole Europe, including Italy.