Azerbaijan, Japan discuss prospects for cooperation
Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s parliament Bahar Muradova has met with Director-General of the International Bureau of Liberal Democratic Party of Japan, member of House of Representatives Tanaka Kazunori to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two countries. Muradova hailed the bilateral relations, particularly cooperation in the political, economic and humanitarian fields. "Japan is one of the countries that Azerbaijan established high-level relations with after regaining its independence," she said.
The Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis said that high-level reciprocal visits gave an impetus to the development of bilateral relations, adding that there was a huge potential for further expansion of economic relations between the two countries.
Muradova also briefed the Japanese delegation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the military provocations the Armenian armed forces committed on the troops' line of contact in April. She said that the conflict hindered not only the development of Azerbaijan, but the whole region. She underlined the need for Japanese public and government as well as the Japan-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group to urge the OSCE Minsk Group to force Armenia to change the current status quo.
Kazunori stressed the importance of expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan. He praised the development he eye witnessed in Azerbaijan.
He noted the significance of expanding cooperation between the two countries in scientific, cultural and industrial areas. He noted that cooperation in the tourism sector was of pivotal importance too.
Kazunori expressed condolences on behalf of the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan to the people of Azerbaijan over the casualties in the wake of recent escalation of tension on the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.