Azerbaijan, Japan discuss prospects for developing relations
Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with Japan’s Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry Daisaku Hiraki, who is on a visit in Azerbaijan to attend the 25th Anniversary International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor project.
They discussed prospects for developing relations between the two countries. They hailed the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Japan in political, economic and cultural fields. The sides pointed out that the successful involvement of Japanese companies in the development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oil fields gave an impetus to the expansion of these relations, expressing their confidence that the mutually beneficial cooperation between the government of Azerbaijan and Japanese consortiums will continue intensively developing.
Japan Oil, Gas and Metals Cooperation’s (JOGMEC) plans to conduct seismic and geological surveys on promising oil and gas blocks jointly with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) were underlined at the meeting.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed the Japanese INPEX and ITOCHU companies’ fruitful cooperation in Azerbaijan.