Azerbaijan, Japan sign letter of intent
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov has met a delegation led by Japanese Minister in charge of Economic Revitalization, Total Reform of Social Security and Tax, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy Akira Amari.
The Deputy Premier hailed the development of bilateral ties between the two countries, and especially highlighted the cooperation in economic field.
Mr. Sharifov noted that national leader Heydar Aliyev’s official visit to Japan in 1998 played a significant role in expanding bilateral relations.
The Deputy Premier also said President Ilham Aliyev’s official visit to Japan in 2006 cemented these bilateral relations, and gave a strong impetus to multilateral development of the cooperation as a continuation of this policy.
Mr. Sharifov gave detailed information about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, and highlighted the achievements gained in the socio-economic sphere.
The Deputy Prime Minister stressed the importance of the implementation of a number of important projects through loans allocated by Japan, and especially praised the Japanese government’s support for preparing specialists in Azerbaijan in various fields.
Mr. Amari hailed the development of the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Japan, and noted the active participation of Japanese companies in Azerbaijan’s energy sector and infrastructure projects.
The Japanese Minister also expressed confidence that the bilateral relations would become stronger thanks to new projects to be implemented between the two countries.