Azerbaijan, Jordan discuss inter-parliamentary ties
Amman, November 5 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Jordan have explored way of developing inter-parliamentary ties as the country`s Ambassador Sabir Agabayov has met Speaker of the Upper Chamber of the Jordanian Parliament Faisal Al-Fayez.
The Ambassador spoke about Azerbaijani-Jordan ties saying national leader Heydar Aliyev and King Hussein of Jordan founded these bonds. "President Ilham Aliyev and Abdullah II of Jordan have huge services in developing these ties."
The Ambassador stressed the importance of friendly relations between the nations of both countries. The Diplomat noted Azerbaijan praised support of Jordan on the country`s just position. "Friendly relations of both countries` heads of the states contributed to development of bilateral relations." He added.
The Diplomat noted Azerbaijan was interested in developing friendly ties with Arabian and Muslim countries, especially with Jordan.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the diplomat thanked for the statement adopted by the Jordanian Senate on Khojaly massacre.
Faisal Al-Fayez, in turn, praised ties between legislative bodies of both countries, saying Jordan always supported Azerbaijan position.