Azerbaijan, Jordan discuss tourism cooperation
Baku, August 23 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Elman Arasli has met with the country`s Minister of Tourism and Antiquities Ms. Haifa Abou Gazale on Monday.
The meeting discussed cooperation prospects in tourism sphere between Azerbaijan and Jordan, organization of visits of agencies` and companies` delegations operating in this field.
Arasli praised progress achieved in tourism field in Azerbaijan, events carrying out for development of tourism and giant projects. He also underlined opening of 5 star hotels in Baku till the end of the year.
Azeri ambassador invited experts of tourism companies of Jordan to Azerbaijan stressing the announcement of 2011- the Year of Tourism in the country by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The Jordan Minister, in turn, highlighted the high level political cooperation between the two countries. She offered to include journalists into the bilateral visits. Gazale also underlined the importance of direct flights on expanding of tourism cooperation between the two countries.
The Minister noted that the suggestion will be soon discussed in the Tourism Development Council of Jordan. She also expressed her wish to visit Azerbaijan to get familiar with the country`s tourism potential.
New printed book with support of Azerbaijan Embassy was presented to the Minister.