Azerbaijan, Jordan mull expansion of relations
Rasim Rzayev, Azerbaijan’s ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has met with the Minister of Industry and Trade and Supply of Jordan Yarub Qudah, co-chair of Azerbaijani-Jordanian intergovernmental commission for trade, economic and technical cooperation.
Yarub Qudah congratulated Rasim Rzayev on his appointment as the ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Jordan, expressed best wishes.
Azerbaijani ambassador highlighted friendly relations between the two countries which was founded 25 years ago, noting positive impact of the personal relations between President Ilham Aliyev and King Abdullah II to boost bilateral ties in the years to come. He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits of the heads of states in development of bilateral relations between the two countries. On the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ambassador Rzayev applauded Jordan`s support of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Minister Yarub Qudah expressed pleasure for being co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Jordanian intergovernmental commission for trade, economic and technical cooperation, saying that the steadily developing political relations create great opportunities for boosting the Azerbaijan-Jordan economic cooperation.
He stressed the role of the intergovernmental commission in developing the economic relations.
Ambassador Rzayev provided information about Azerbaijan`s economy, highlighted the international projects carried out under the country`s initiative.
Yarub Qudah said his country was interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan, adding there is great potential for deepening bonds.
They discussed a range of issues, including prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Jordan in variety of fields.