Azerbaijan Justice Ministry’s rep attends TRUSTECH Fair
Cannes, December 6, AZERTAC
TRUSTECH, the leading international fair dedicated to the digital security technologies solutions has been held in the Cannes city of France.
Professionals from the global trust-based technologies industry took center stage at the Palais des Festivals in Cannes.
More than 11 thousands experts from 140 world countries met the international community of digital security during TRUSTECH, which featured over 250 international speakers, including talented young entrepreneurs and opinion-leaders addressing issues such as payments, fintechs, biometrics, blockchain, artificial intelligence, identification and cybersecurity.
ACCESSİD, DERMALOG, KURZ, HİD, GEMALTO and other renowned world companies joined the Fair.
Gunel Aliyeva, consultant of the Justice Ministry’s information, communication technologies department represented Azerbaijan at the event.
TRUSTECH Fair encompasses all the secure technologies and applications that are being developed and deployed including new, emerging and disruptive trends.
The event was first held over thirty years ago under the name “Cartes Secure Connexion” to promote the newborn technology of smartcards. In 2016, it is re-named TRUSTECH to better reflect the way the industry and the event have evolved, and its focus on trust-based technologies.
One-on-one meetings were organized to help enterprises develop their business internationally.