Azerbaijan, Kazakh Defence Ministries sign cooperation plan for 2016
The Azerbaijani and Kazakh Defense Ministries signed a cooperation plan for 2016.
The signing of the document has been held as part of the visit of Azerbaijan`s Defense Minister, colonel-general Zakir Hasanov to Kazakhstan.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov met his Kazakh counterpart Imangali Tasmagambetov.
They said Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan shared the same history and highlighted the development of cooperation in bilateral format and within the regional and international organizations.
Imangali Tasmagambetov stressed the importance of establishment of practical ties between the naval forces of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan saying, "This will strengthen security in the Caspian Sea".
Minister Hasanov highlighted his readiness to conduct joint military courses, saying, "Azerbaijan had experience in hosting joint trainings with Kazakhstan." The Minister also said such events contribute to the mutual enrichment of military's experience.
Imangali Tasmagambetov invited Zakir Hasanov to visit the KADEKS-2016 international exhibition of arms and military equipment, to be held in Astana.
The ministers stressed the importance of relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, focusing on the development of military cooperation, bilateral exchange of experience, and staff training.