Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan discuss bilateral relations
Astana, February 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov has met with chairman of the country's Central Election Commission (CEC) Kuandyk Turgankulov to discuss bilateral relations between tha two countries.
Highlighting the preparations for early parliamentary elections, Turgankulov said that significant work is being carried out to define the number of voters, hold free and transparent elections and improve the quality of information provision. “By electing nine representatives of the ethnic minorities living in Kazakhstan to the parliament we ensured representation of all nations in the parliament.”
Mammadov expressed his confidence that Kazakhstan would remain committed to democratic traditions and successfully conduct the forthcoming elections.
He also highlighted Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan relations, saying the two nations were bound together by ties of friendship and brotherhood. “Coexistence of a number of nations in peace and mutual confidence in Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan is deeply rooted in our rich traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism.”
"Kazakhstan is home to more than 130,000 Azerbaijanis, who enjoy the right to vote and are actively involved in the elections," said the Ambassador. “This testifies to our nations` being bound together by their history, culture and traditions.”
He also stressed the importance of developing cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two countries, adding a large delegation will come from Azerbaijan to monitor the elections.
Describing Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan as strategic partners, the Ambassador said the two countries enjoy excellent political and economic relations.