Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan discuss prospects for relations
Astana, September 21, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister, Commissioner of the national section at Astana EXPO-2017 Natig Aliyev, who is in Astana to attend a meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, has met chairman of the Board of Astana EXPO–2017 Akhmetzhan Yesimov.
At the meeting the sides discussed prospects for the development of relations between the two countries.
Natig Aliyev provided an insight into the organization of Azerbaijan’s pavilion at the EXPO-2017 exhibition.
The Azerbaijani Minister described the three-month exhibition as an important event in terms of demonstrating Kazakhstan’s potential.
Akhmetzhan Yesimov stressed the importance of Astana EXPO-2017, and noted that the event as a significant platform for joint participation of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in the solution of energy problems.
Yesimov also added that President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev expressed intention to hold the presentation of Astana EXPO-2017 as part of his visit to Baku in October.