Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan discuss relations in religious field
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade has met Kazakh Ambassador to the country Beybit Isabayev.
Mr. Pashazade praised the development of relations between the two countries in overall fields, as well as in the spiritual-religious sphere.
The Chairman also provided an insight into progress achieved in the country in development of national spiritual values and historical cultural heritage. He said the country attached great importance to inter-religious dialogue issue, saying Azerbaijan played leader role in this field.
Beybit Isabayev said President Nursultan Nazarbayev highly assessed the personality of national leader Heydar Aliyev. He also applauded the efforts by President Ilham Aliyev who is continuing the state policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev in further deepening Azerbaijani-Kazakh ties.