Azerbaijan, Korea discuss expansion of cooperation
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met his Korean counterpart Chung Sye-kyun.
Chung Sye-kyun stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of development of bilateral relations between the two countries, saying Speaker Ogtay Asadov`s visit to Korea will open new opportunities for further expansion of cooperation.
Speaker of the National Assembly of South Korea Chung Sye-kyun touched upon the inter-parliamentary ties, adding activity of the friendship groups contribute to boosting cooperation between the legislative bodies of both countries.
On wide opportunities for cooperation Chung Sye-kyun said bilateral experience exchange positively influenced to further development of Azerbaijani-Korean economic cooperation.
Ogtay Asadov, in turn, praised relations between Azerbaijan and Korea in political, economic and cultural fields. He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits of the heads of the states in deepening ties between the two countries.
On relations in economic field, Speaker Ogtay Asadov said great potential of both countries creates opportunity for further increasing trade turnover. On importance of the activity of the joint intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, the Speaker said this commission plays an important role in deepening bonds.
Mr. Asadov hailed relations between the two countries in humanitarian field, and stressed the imporptance of arranging the days of culture and student exchange.