Azerbaijan, Korea discuss interparliamentary ties
Seoul, April 7 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan and Korea have discussed the interparliamentary ties as an Azerbaijani delegation led by First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Ziyafet Asgarov met Speaker of the national Assembly of South Korea Kang Chang-hee and Vice Speaker Park Byeong-seug as part of their visit to Seoul.
They hailed the current state of bilateral bonds, and noted the role of such reciprocal visits in expanding relationship between the two countries.
They also lauded the role of the interparliamentary cooperation in developing bilateral bonds between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani delegation also had a meeting with the Seoul city administration. They noted that bilateral cooperation between the capital cities would be fruitful for both countries.
The delegation also visited National Alley of Seoul to put a wreath at a monument to heroes who gave their lives for the country's independence and territorial integrity.
The Azerbaijani delegation will also meet Korean Premier Jung Hong-won, Minister of Justice Hwang Kyo-ahn, as well as members of the Korea-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group of the National Assembly.