Azerbaijan, Kuwait deepen spiritual relationship
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahşukur Pashazade, Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office and advisor to the Kuwaiti Emir's administration, Abdullah Matuq Al Matuk met to discuss bilateral relations and religious issues.
Speaking about historical relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait, Sheikh-ul-Islam emphasized the role of these relations in development of political, economic, religious, cultural and spiritual areas of two countries.
Mr. Abdullah Matuq was informed about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, heavy human loss and destruction of religious, cultural, historical monuments during the occupation of Azerbaijani territory by Armenian armed forces.
Mr. Allahshukur Pashazade hailed important contributions of Mr. Abdullah Matuq in development of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait.
“Kuwait’s support to Azerbaijan in international organizations is highly appreciated in our country”, Mr. Sheikh-ul-Islam added.
Mr. A. Al Matuk hailed the contribution of Allahshukur Pashazade to development of spiritual relationship between the two countries, inter-religious and inter-civilization dialogue in the international arena.
“The platform for inter-religious and intercultural dialogue and multiculturalism strategy of Azerbaijan has aroused great pride in the world”, A. Al Matuq emphasized.
Noting the similarities between the two countries, the guest stressed that, Kuwait has always supported Azerbaijan and this position will never change.