Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan discuss military cooperation
Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan have explored ways for further development of military cooperation as Minister of Defense, colonel general Zakir Hasanov met Kyrgyzstan`s Prime Minister Temir Sariyev.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the development of fraternal relations between the two countries, and hailed the meetings between various authorities of Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Prime Minister Temir Sariyev stressed the importance for soonest settlement of the problem within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
“Our relations are developing not only in bilateral, but also in multilateral formats within the UN, OSCE and other organizations. The military cooperation is one of the important elements of the Kyrgyzstan-Azerbaijan relations, and we are interested in strengthening and developing this productive cooperation,” the Premier underlined.
Colonel-general Zakir Hasanov stressed the importance of expansion of relations between the two countries in military sphere, including army building and military education.