Azerbaijan, Latvia discuss military-security cooperation
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Latvia, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defense of the Republic of Latvia Artis Pabriks to discuss the military-security cooperation between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and future prospects of cooperation between two countries both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Speaking about the security in the region, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed Artis Pabriks on the current state of the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is the main threat to regional security.
The importance of reciprocal visits was highlighted, and the organization of exchange of visits was discussed at the meeting.
Following the meeting, FM Mammadyarov visited the Museum of the Occupation of Latvia and viewed the materials and exhibits here.