Azerbaijan, Lebanon discuss prospects for tourism cooperation
Baku, February 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Lebanon Aghasalim Shukurov has met Lebanese Minister of Tourism Michel Pharaon to discuss bilateral relations in the field of tourism.
The Ambassador briefed the Minister on the history of Azerbaijan, and noted that the country achieved the historical successes thanks to projects implemented in a short period of time as President Ilham Aliyev successfully continued the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador also gave information about the charity events organized with the support of Azerbaijani First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in Azerbaijan, as well as abroad.
Aghasalim Shukurov said Azerbaijan was keen to establish relations with Lebanon in all spheres, including tourism, and stressed the importance of the organization of reciprocal visits.