Azerbaijan, Lithuania discuss cooperation in justice sphere
Vilnius, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Lithuania Hasan Mammadzade has met the country’s Justice Minister Juozas Bernatonis to discuss Azerbaijani-Lithuanian relations and cooperation in the field of justice.
The sides as well discussed inter-parliamentary relations, including cooperation in regional and international organizations.
Mr. Mammadzade hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania in all fields. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with Lithuania as one of the important partners, the Ambassador added. The diplomat briefed the Lithuanian Minister on the large-scale reforms in the judicial field in the country under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan.
Providing insight into the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan’s constructive position to solve the problem, as well as Armenia’s aggressive policy violating the norms and principles of international law.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on current regional events.