Azerbaijan, Lithuania discuss cooperation within international platforms VIDEO
Azerbaijan and Lithuania have discussed cooperation within international organizations, as Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Lithuanian counterpart Gabrielius Landsbergis, who is on an official visit to the country.
Following the one-on-one meeting, the ministers were joined by their delegations for a meeting in an expanded format.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the existing political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Lithuania, highlighting the importance of continuing this. It was noted that bilateral relations are developing in a number of areas and there are great opportunities for expanding this cooperation.
Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis noted with satisfaction the cordial discussions with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was emphasized that the Eastern Partnership region is a strategic priority for Lithuania and in this regard the importance of developing friendly and cooperative relations with friendly countries, including Azerbaijan. Recalling that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between the two countries, the Lithuanian minister stressed the importance of planning the future development of relations.
The sides exchanged views on opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in various fields, including economic, trade, humanitarian, educational, as well as within international platforms.
During the meeting, FM Bayramov briefed his counterpart on the current situation in the region, issues related to the implementation of the trilateral statement, including non-fulfillment of obligations by Armenia, activities that threaten peace and security in the region and other issues. Minister Bayramov also said that the dual approach demonstrated by some European countries and international institutions is unacceptable, and stressed that the statements and activities of the latter, which will create false illusions in Armenia, do not serve peaceful coexistence in the region.