Azerbaijan, Lithuania enjoy successful cooperation within international organizations
As part his official visit to Vilnius, Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with deputy chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania Gediminas Kirkilas, chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations Juozas Bernatonis, chairman of inter-parliamentary Working Group on Azerbaijan Valerijus Simulik and members of the Group.
Stressing the noteworthy fact that the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was established in 1918 and Lithuanian Consulate was presented in Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the sides gladly mentioned that 100th year anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations will be celebrated next year. The importance of holding events on the occasion of 100th anniversary of diplomatic relations at the level of parliaments and the other bodies was also mentioned.
The sides also hailed the development of friendly relations in various fields of cooperation, and noted the importance of reciprocal visits in further deepening of bilateral relations. The Importance of redoubling of joint efforts for further development of economic-trade relations was also emphasized.
Underlining the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, the sides talked about the necessity of maintaining regular contacts between parliamentary working groups. Successful cooperation not only in bilateral platform, but also within international organizations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania was also mentioned at the meeting.
Minister Mammadyarov briefed interlocutors about Azerbaijan-European Union relations, as well as the current status of negotiation on strategic partnership Agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union. The support by the Lithuanian Government to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union was also praised.
Furthermore, importance of current transport projects, especially North-South corridor was mentioned in the light of favorable opportunities for Lithuanian companies, as the project holds the potential for providing connectivity between Indian Ocean basin with Baltic region by means of railway.
Talking about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Mammadyarov stressed that the conflict must be solved based on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, and the demands of relevant UN Security Council resolutions on immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan must be ensured. He added that change of internationally recognized borders by use of force is unacceptable.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.