Azerbaijan, Luxembourg discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Belgium Fuad Isgandarov has met President of Luxembourg`s Chamber of Deputies Mars Di Bartolomeo to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two countries.
Hailing Azerbaijan’s interest in intensification of comprehensive relations with Luxembourg, Mr. Isgandarov expressed confidence that reciprocal visits would contribute to the inter-parliamentary relations.
Mr. Bartolomeo said he closely followed developments in Azerbaijan and the region, and expressed his confidence that bilateral relations between the two countries would be developed in a variety of fields.
The Ambassador highlighted the country's relations with neighboring countries, Azerbaijan-initiated energy and infrastructure projects in the region, new threats and challenges in the region, as well as the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides also exchanged views on European Union's "Eastern Partnership" program between Azerbaijan and Luxembourg, as well as current cooperation within the framework of OSCE, economic and political reforms in the country.