Azerbaijan, Malaysia discuss interparliamentary cooperation prospects
Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Malaysian Parliament Seri Ronald Kiandee has today visited the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan to discuss ways of developing cooperation between the two countries` legislative bodies.
He met with chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov, who expressed confidence that the visit of the Malaysian official would give a new push to the development of interparliamentary ties. He hailed the establishment of the friendship group with Azerbaijan at the Malaysian Parliament, adding “the group will play a vital role in developing relations”. Asadov underlined the significance of the high-level reciprocal visits and meetings in expanding cooperation. He described the political relations between Azerbaijan and Malaysia as excellent. He expressed Azerbaijan`s keenness to develop relations with Malaysia in the field of information-communication technologies.
On the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Milli Majlis chairman highlighted the Khojaly genocide. He said that more than 20 US states recognized the massacre, and called on the Malaysian Parliament to react to the issue.
Datuk Ronald Kiandee hailed Malaysian-Azerbaijani ties, describing them as “fraternal”. He underlined that Azerbaijan had a strategically favorable location.
Later, Datuk Ronald Kiandee met with members of the Azerbaijan-Malaysia interparliamentary friendship group.
Head of the group Mahir Aslanov stressed the importance of the visit in terms of the development of bilateral relations. He noted that Malaysia was an important partner and friend of Azerbaijan.
He also spoke of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and noted that despite a number of international organizations adopted resolutions on the settlement of the dispute, the problem has not yet been solved due to Armenia`s non-constructive position.
Datuk Ronald Kiandee said Malaysia has always backed Azerbaijan`s position on the problem, and stressed that his country would continue supporting Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.