Azerbaijan, Malta discuss prospects for relations
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Speaker of the House of Representatives of Malta Anglu Farrugia as part of his visit to Valletta.
They hailed the current level of cooperation and high-level reciprocal visits between Azerbaijan and Malta. They noted the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding Azerbaijan-Malta bilateral relations.
The sides emphasized the role of parliamentary diplomacy nowadays and hailed the importance of developing cooperation between the two countries' legislative bodies. They commended the contributions of parliamentary friendship groups to these relations.
Speaker Anglu Farrugia recalled his numerous visits to Azerbaijan and shared his pleasant impressions about the country.
FM Mammadyarov provided an insight into the negotiations on Strategic Partnership Agreement project between Azerbaijan and the European Union. He also highlighted the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Elmar Mammadyarov noted that the dispute must be resolved on the basis of norms and principles of international law within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The sides then exchanged views on expansion of Azerbaijan-Malta cooperation within international organizations and a number of other issues of mutual interest.