Azerbaijan Ministry of Youth and Sport made statement
Baku, January 17, AZERTAC
At the selection stage of the 28th international festival of "Club of the Funny and Inventive People" of the International Union (KVN) that passed in the Russian city of Sochi in general about 500 teams were registered. At the festival, Azerbaijan is represented by the “Baku Team”.
For intervention in the question in connection with the invitation by KVN International Union and the Television Creative Union "AMİK" on the 28th international festival of KVN teams which is taking place on January 10-23 in Sochi "With Bread and Salt" and "DeleYaman" acting on behalf of the notorious regime created by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Minister Azad Rahimov sent a letter to the president of the Union Alexander Maslyakov and held negotiations with the organizing committee of the festival.
Participation of these teams at the festival was the main requirement, representing Azerbaijan under the name of Khankendi, or their discharge of the competitions. Along with it, the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs made a statement on this issue, sent a note to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
Note that Armenia was provided in the selection stage of competitions in general by 5 teams. Two of them represented Khankendi, two - Armenia, and one – Moscow - under the name of "National Team of Armenia". The dirty intention and plan of Armenia to turn the 28th international festival of KVN into the platform of promotion of the notorious regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan weren't realized. To justify it failure, the Armenian side tries to “present” 2-3 minute warm-up at the selection stage among 500 teams as participation.
Armenia passed to the second round only with the Moscow team "National Team of Armenia". In general, on the second stage 81 teams, including representatives of Azerbaijan have received license.