Azerbaijan, Montenegro discuss prospects of economic ties
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic to discuss prospects of economic cooperation.
Minister Mustafayev highlighted the role of Presidents of both countries in boosting Azerbaijani-Montenegrin ties. The Minister spoke about the role of Joint Intergovernmental Commission in development of these ties.
On importance of joint bodies and joint events, the minister stated that Center for Cultural and Economic Relations "AzMont" was formed in 2011and the center performs the function of representation of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AzPROMO).
Mr. Mustafayev also spoke about cooperation in the fields of tourism, trade, export of non-oil products.
They discussed cooperation with AZPROMO, boosting bonds in ICT and energy fields.
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev highlighted the Southern Gas Corridor project, which will transport the country`s gas from "Shahdeniz-2" field to Europe.
Milo Dukanovic, in turn, applauded the active role of Azerbaijan in development of Southern Gas Corridor. The Premier also expressed his country`s keenness to boost the Trans-Adriatic pipeline project and to deliver Azerbaijan`s gas to Montenegro via TAP. The Prime minister underlined the importance of establishment of gas network of SOCAR in Albania.