Azerbaijan, Montenegro sign agreement on readmission of persons residing without authorization
Azerbaijan and Montenegro have signed an agreement on readmission of persons residing without authorization as a delegation led by chief of State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Firudin Nabiyev visited Podgorica.
The document was signed by Firudin Nabiyev and Montenegro`s Interior Minister Mevludin Nuhodžić.
Speaking prior to the signing ceremony, Nabiyev hailed prospects for Azerbaijan-Montenegro cooperation in the field of migration. He highlighted the legislative and executive mechanisms in the field of migration in the country.
Nabiyev also provided an insight into Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan, saying 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani territories were occupied, more than one million civilians became refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of the occupation. He noted that Azerbaijan has coped with the problem of refugees almost by itself. Nabiyev spoke of what has been done in the country to improve the living conditions and ensure employment of IDPs. He said the conflict remains unsolved because of Armenia's non-constructive position.
Nuhodžić expressed his confidence that Nabiyev`s visit will contribute to developing bilateral relations in the field of migration and addressing relevant problems.