Azerbaijan, NATO discuss issues of cooperation
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev has met a with delegation led by Director of the Cooperative Security Division of the International Military Staff Major General Francesco Diella, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The Chief of General Staff noted that after the victory in the Patriotic War under the command of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijan Army’s combat capability increased.
Emphasizing the importance of cooperation within the Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC), Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev praised the contribution of NATO to the training of the Azerbaijan Army units in this area.
Expressing satisfaction with his first visit to Azerbaijan, Major General Francesco Diella highly appreciated the activities of the Azerbaijan Army in all areas in the framework of partnership with NATO, including participation in peacekeeping operations.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the prospects for the development of cooperation with NATO in various areas.