Azerbaijan, NATO exchange views on cooperation in military education area
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with Commandant of the NATO Defense College, Lieutenant General Chris Whitecross.
Minister Hasanov informed Chris Whitecross about the military-political situation in the region, as well as the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, stressing the importance of the programs of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO, in particular, the activities carried out in the field of military education, thanked for the support provided in this area.
Lieutenant General Chris Whitecross, who gave an overview of the activities of the Defense College, noted that she is pleased to visit Azerbaijan, and on behalf of the whole delegation expressed appreciation for the hospitality and organization of meetings in various structures.
Chris Whitecross, noting the significance of courses organized by the Defense College, stressed the importance of such visits in terms of mutual exchange of experience.