Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action to present 3rd phase of Jeyranchel clearance project
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) will hold the event titled "Presentation of Jeyranchel Clearance Project Phase 3, The Future of ANAMA-NATO/NSPA Partnership for Peace Trust Fund projects in Azerbaijan" on September 26.
From 1955-1991, the former Soviet Army military testing and training field located in Jeyranchel along the Azerbaijani-Georgian border, was in an active use. The total area of 64 sq km has been divided into three approximately 20 sq km phases: Phase 1 of the project involved the clearance of 19 sq km of the western section of the range over 28 months (April 2012 – July 2014). 173 anti-tank mines and 14,654 live UXO were found and destroyed.
The second phase of the Project started in July 8, 2014 and continued for 24 months. Within this phase 23.584.545 sq.m area has been cleared and 1,553 items of live UXO and many tens of thousands of items of debris. Phase 3 started in January 2017 and is estimated to finish in 2018. The final phase is approximately 22 sq km and of similar terrain but less highly contaminated with no mines.
The third phase of the ANAMA-NATO/NSPA Partnership for Peace Trust Fund Project "Jeyranchel Clearance Project" on the clearance of 21.395.505 sq.m has been officially confirmed by NATO. Turkey confirmed with its dedication as the lead nation for this project. The Government of Azerbaijan being deeply concerned with this situation and considering the importance of this project for the country continues to contribute 50 per cent of the total budget of the project.
The event participants will include Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Republic, Abid Sharifov and NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Apparthurai, official representatives from NATO and NATO Support Agency, Ambassadors of Diplomatic Missions to Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijani government's top officials.