Azerbaijan National Confederation of Entrepreneurs, Chinese Council for Promotion of International Trade sign MoU
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan National Confederation of Entrepreneurs and the China Council for the Promotion of International Trade (CCPIT) have signed a memorandum of understanding.
The document was signed as a part of CCPIT Yunnan Sub-Council and China Chamber of International Commerce (CCOIC) delegations` working visit to Azerbaijan.
By Azerbaijani side, the document was signed by President of the Azerbaijan National Confederation of Entrepreneurs` (Employers) Organizations Mammad Musayev.
The CCPIT Yunnan Council, ever since its founding in 1952, has accorded its mission to serve the government and enterprises, and promoting international trade, introduction of foreign investment, internationalized management of enterprises and economic cooperation. It aims to orient to the strategic pivot of foreign trade and economic cooperation of Yunnan Province, to target at small and medium and civilian-run enterprises with a regional focus on Southeast and South Asia. As of the end of 2014, CCPIT Yunnan Council has established long-term cooperative ties with the national chambers of commerce in more than 70 countries and mobilized approximately 3,000 enterprises of Yunnan province to hold or participate in exhibitions, conduct training and study tours in more than 80 countries and regions worldwide.