Azerbaijan National Oncology Center signs long-term cooperation agreement with Orfit Industries
Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology has signed an agreement on long-term collaboration with Orfit Industries, Belgium-based world leader in the development and production of medical devices that offer solutions for immobilizing or mobilizing patients.
The agreement was signed by first deputy director of the National Oncology Center Aziz Aliyev and President and CEO of Orfit Industries Steven Cuypers.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, professor Aziz Aliyev stressed that thanks to the Azerbaijani President`s attention, the National Center of Oncology was supplied with the state-of-the-art medical equipment, including a mobile diagnostic complex, and the problem of provision of cancer patients with antineoplastic drugs was solved. “With its rich financial resources, improved technological infrastructure and highly-qualified staff, the National Center of Oncology compares with the world`s leading oncology centers.”
Professor Aliyev said the Center provides high-quality medical services for cancer patients, including early diagnostics of malignant tumors, treatment using modern surgical methods and radiotherapy.
He highlighted the National Center`s cooperation with the world`s leading hospitals and companies. Professor Aliyev noted that the Center signed a cooperation agreement with the US-based Varian Medical Systems, a leading radiation oncology treatments and software maker, in 2014. “The agreement granted Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology an official status of a reference center of Varian Medical Systems,” Professor Azizov said. “In 2015, the National Center of Oncology was awarded the status of a reference center for the South Caucasus and Central Asia by the Swiss company Roche Tissue Diagnostics. The same year the Center signed an agreement on long-term cooperation with MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA.”
Under the agreement signed with Orfit Industries, the company`s International Training and Consulting Center in Baku will conduct practical radiotherapy workshops and lectures on clinical programs on modern methods of radiotherapy.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Steven Cuypers recalled a cooperation agreement signed between the National Center of Oncology and Orfit Industries in 2015. He said that the Azerbaijani Center received the status of a training and testing center of Orfit Industries under that agreement. Cuypers noted that the status is granted only to clinics that are supplied with state-of-the-art equipment, have rich experience in diagnostics and treatment and feature highly-qualified specialists. There are only seven such clinics in Europe, said Orfit Industries CEO, describing this as indicative of Azerbaijan National Oncology Center`s level.
Belgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bert Schoofs hailed the quality of medical services rendered by Azerbaijan National Oncology Center, describing it as a result of President Ilham Aliyev`s humanitarian policy. He said that the signing of a long-term cooperation agreement confirms that the leading clinics and companies of the world acknowledge the high quality of medical services provided by the National Center of Oncology of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Health.