Azerbaijan, OIC discuss bilateral ties
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen on the sidelines of the 5th World Forum of Intercultural Dialogue.
OIC Secretary General Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen noted he is pleased to participate in the Forum. He emphasized that the Forum is an important platform contributing to ensuring peace, security and prosperity worldwide.
Pointing to the Secretary General Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen’s speech at the opening ceremony of the Forum, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude to him for sharing the OIC’s vision on intercultural dialogue, and the ways to address the current threats and challenges, including islamophobia.
The sides exchanged views on the OIC-Azerbaijan relations and further development of cooperation. They also discussed the preparations for the upcoming OIC Summit, and other issues of mutual interest.