Azerbaijan, OSCE discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan-OSCE relations have been discussed as deputy chairwoman of the Milli Majlis Bahar Muradova met with Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus Günther Bächler. "Azerbaijan is ready to cooperate with the OSCE in all areas, particularly economy, security and human rights. Our country made serious contributions to this organization in these fields," she said.
She stressed the importance of Bächler`s visit to Azerbaijan in developing relations with the OSCE and Germany. Muradova said: "Cooperation with all bodies of the OSCE is a priority for us. We have always tried to prove our commitment to the OSCE values.”
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Milli Majlis chairwoman said Armenia was trying keep the status quo. “Of course, we don`t think that Germany will achieve full resolution of the problem over one year of its chairmanship. But we believe you will do your utmost to ensure the settlement of the problem,” she added.
Special Representative Bächler highlighted key priorities of the OSCE during Germany`s chairmanship.