Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss development of military cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with Pakistani counterpart Pervez Khattak.
Minister Khattak noted that, despite the long distant location of the two countries from a geographical point of view, friendly relations have historically formed between the two countries` peoples. The Pakistani minister, stressing that relations in various spheres were developed and sufficiently strengthened, noted the great potential for military cooperation between the two countries.
Zakir Hasanov stressed that friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan have deep roots. Minister Hasanov, touching upon the military-political situation in the region, provided detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and noted that Azerbaijan and Pakistan support each other within international organizations, emphasizing that this is an indicator of the partnership relations that come from the willingness of the two countries` peoples.
The parties discussed the development of cooperation in the security, military, military-technical, military-educational and other spheres, as well as exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest.