Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss expansion of interparliamentary ties
Islamabad, January 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizde has met with Chairman of the country's Senate Mian Raza Rabbani to discuss the expansion of interparliamentary ties between the two countries.
Ali Alizade conveyed the greetings of Speaker of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov to the Senate Chairman. He highlighted the close relations between the two countries' parliaments. Ambassador Alizade hailed the significant role of parliaments in establishing friendly and brotherly ties between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
Describing Pakistan as a friendly and fraternal country for Azerbaijan, the ambassador praised the highly developing relations between the two countries. He underlined both countries' support to each other in all international issues.
Ali Alizade thanked the Chairman of the Senate for the country's joining the OIC Contact Group on the Aggression of Armenia Against Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador noted that the government and people of Azerbaijan lauded the adoption of resolutions supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and demanding withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by the Pakistani Parliament which also recognised the Khojaly genocide.
Mian Raza Rabbani asked the ambassador to extend his invitation to Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov to Pakistan. He thanked the Azerbaijani government for being a member of the OIC Contact Group on Kashmir and for its stance towards the solution of the issue on the basis of the UN Security Council's resolutions. He said that his country will continue to support Azerbaijan on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding the Khojaly genocide will never be forgotten. Underlining the establishment of Pakistan-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, Mr Rabbani noted that the ties between the two countries' parliaments will be further strengthened.
Mian Raza Rabbani recalled Pakistani Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif's successful visits to Azerbaijan, as well as other reciprocal official visits.
They also discussed the strengthening of ties between the friendship groups, and organization of reciprocal visits.