Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss prospects for developing cooperation
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with newly appointed Pakistani Ambassador to the country Saeed Khan Mohmand.
The sides praised the development of bilateral political relations based on friendship and partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. They stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in developing bilateral ties between the two countries. The two also lauded the two countries' cooperation within the international organizations. The favorable opportunities for further development of cooperation in the field of economy, energy, trade, light industry and transport between the two countries were emphasized.
FM Mammadyarov said his country highly appreciated Pakistan's supporting Azerbaijan`s fair stance on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the norms and principles of international law and the UN Charter.
Pakistani Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand said he would spare no efforts to contribute to further development of ties between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on a number of other issues of mutual interest.