Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss prospects for development of military cooperation
Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev has met with a delegation led by Chief of the Air Staff of the Pakistan Air Force, Air Chief Marshal Zaheer Ahmed Baber Sidhu, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Colonel General Karim Valiyev hailed the level of traditional friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries. The Chief of the General Staff stressed the importance of further expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the fields of security, defense, military, military-technical and military-educational spheres, as well as intensifying mutual visits at the level of expert groups.
Expressing satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, the Commander of the Pakistan Air Force, in turn, stressed the importance of holding such meetings and expanding mutual ties in strengthening relations between the two countries.
The sides also discussed conducting joint exercises and other issues of mutual interest.