Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss ways of developing relations
Baku, September 8, AZERTAC
First deputy chair of the Azerbaijan State Committee on Religious Organizations Sayyad Salahli has today met Pakistani ambassador to the country Khalid Usman Qaiser to explore ways of developing relations between the two countries.
Mr. Salahli hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, stressing that there was mutual interest in developing the bilateral ties. He also highlighted religious situation in Azerbaijan, adding "representatives of different religious confessions have been living in the country in peace for centuries".
Ambassador Usman Qaiser said Pakistan was interested in developing relationship with Azerbaijan in various fields. He said that the foundations of strong relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. “This policy is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.”
The diplomat stressed that Pakistan has always backed Azerbaijan`s just position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.