Azerbaijan-Pakistan working group holds next meeting
The next meeting of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan working group has today been held at the Training and Education Center of Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
The event brought together high-ranking officers of the two countries.
Addressing the event, head of the International Military Cooperation Department, Major General Huseyn Mahmudov noted the existence of traditional cooperation between the two countries over the issues of mutual interest.
He noted Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence. “In 1992, in a short period after establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, Pakistan opened permanent representation in Baku, while Azerbaijan`s permanent representation was launched in Islamabad in 1997,” Mahmudov added.
He stressed that Pakistan continued to support Azerbaijan in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan, in turn, supports Pakistan`s stance in the settlement of Jammu and Kashmir problem.
Director general of Pakistan`s Foreign Military Cooperation of the Joint Staff Headquarters, Major General Iftikhar Vayna hailed the Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations.
The sides discussed military cooperation between the two countries.