Azerbaijan, Poland discuss cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Krzysztof Szczerski, Secretary of State, Chief of the Cabinet of the President of Poland.
They commended the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Poland in various areas and stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in this regard.
Krzysztof Szczerski said Poland supports the signing of agreement on partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union and attaches great importance to this strategic document.
Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and stated that the conflict must be resolved on the basis of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, as well as four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council.
Elmar Mammadyarov also talked about the prospects of the North-South and the East-West transport corridors and noted that the cooperation with Poland in transport sector would give significant benefits to both sides.