Azerbaijan, Poland discuss prospects for expanding economic relations
On June 2, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy of Poland Janusz Piechocinski has participated at the Azerbaijan-Poland business meeting, within his visit to Baku, to attend XXII International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Industry, along with the officials, as well as businessmen representing industry, energy, construction, finance, environment, production of construction materials and other areas attended the event.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy and Industry, Shahin Mustafayev spoke of the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Poland, the role of high-level visits and meetings in the development of cooperation, the importance of Poland delegation's visit in terms of expansion of ties. Speaking about the prospects of expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland, Mr. Sh. Mustafayev stressed ample opportunity for the development of relations in agriculture, industry, infrastructure, ICT, tourism, energy and other fields.
Informing about Azerbaijan's economy, the Minister stressed the macroeconomic stability, sustainable economic development, modern infrastructure in Azerbaijan and invited Polish businessmen to active cooperation.
Highlighting the high-level political relations between the two countries, Mr. Janusz Piechocinski stressed the interest of Poland in expanding ties with Azerbaijan.
During the business meeting, the sides discussed the prospects of the expansion of economic ties (in agriculture, food processing, infrastructure, tourism, environment and other field) between the two countries.
Rufat Mammadov, the President of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) made presentation on Azerbaijan's economy, the country's business and investment climate. In turn, Polish companies provided information about their activities.
The business meeting was continued with bilateral meetings between the businessmen.